September 24, 2022

Nikopol Game

E-Sport News

Prep sports activities: East, West acquire league residence video games | Nearby Sporting activities

The Totally free Push

MANKATO — Lexi Karge had 15 details and 7 rebounds to enable Mankato East defeat Northfield 57-44 in a Massive 9 Convention girls basketball activity Thursday at the East health club.

Peyton Stevermer experienced 12 details and 7 helps, Mackenzie Schweim had 12 details and six rebounds, and Macy Birkholz had 12 details and five rebounds.

East hosts Rochester Mayo on Tuesday.

Mankato West 59, Winona 24: Annika Younge had 16 points, nine rebounds and three steals to direct the Scarlets to a Large Nine earn at the West gymnasium.

Teresa Kiewiet had 18 factors and 6 steals, and Lani Schoper experienced 13 factors and three steals. Livi Downs extra five factors, seven rebounds and 3 helps.

West (14-4, 10-4) plays Saturday at Rochester Mayo.

Maple River 51, Sibley East 40: Claire McGregor had 25 points, 11 rebounds and 6 helps in the Eagles’ nonconference gain at Mapleton.

Lexi Thomas included 17 factors, 8 rebounds and 5 assists.

Tegan Biron led Sibley East with 13 factors, and Lauren Bauer and Morgan Halquist each and every scored 10 factors.

Maple River (12-6) plays Friday at Kenyon-Wanamingo.

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 73, Madelia 26: Lauren Cooper scored 24 factors to assistance the Knights get a nonconference road recreation.

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 79, New Ulm Cathedral 37: Abbie Riederer experienced 21 points and 6 steals in the Chargers’ Tomahawk Convention acquire at New Ulm.

Kaylee Hunter scored 12 details, although Mia Johnson experienced five assists and Ella Schlei grabbed eight rebounds.

Jenna Hotovec led Cathedral with 21 factors, and Madelyn Gillis scored 11 factors.

MVL (16-4, 12-1) performs Monday at Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 41, Blooming Prairie 27: Claire Bohlen experienced 13 points, 11 rebounds and a few steals in a Gopher Convention gain at Blooming Prairie.

Riley Sammon added eight points and 10 rebounds, and Alayna Atherton had seven factors and 5 rebounds.

WEM (11-7, 9-4) hosts Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton on Tuesday.

Boys basketball

Mankato East 83, Northfield 56: B.J. Omot scored 25 points to go with 10 rebounds and six assists as the Cougars won a Massive 9 game on the street.

Puolrah Gong extra 15 factors and 4 helps.

East (8-5, 10-6) performs Saturday at residence versus Winona.

Mankato Loyola 63, Cleveland 34: Simon Morgan experienced 17 points and nine rebounds in the Crusaders’ Valley Conference get at Fitzgerald gymnasium.

Lawson Godfrey scored 15 points, and Carter Zimmerman had 10 factors and 8 helps.

Loyola (14-4) performs Tuesday at Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain.

Martin County West 59, St. Clair 56: Zach Anderson scored 20 points as the Mavericks won the Valley sport at St. Clair.

Derrick Zeldenrust led the Cyclones with 17 factors, with Mason Ward scoring 12 and Brandon Meng including 11 factors.

St. Clair (13-6) plays Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain on Friday.

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 49, Madelia 48, OT: JaSean Glover experienced 33 points and 20 rebounds for Madelia in a Valley home game.

Blake Altenburg scored 10 details for Madelia.

Madelia (7-8) performs at Tri-City United on Monday.

New Ulm 67, Waseca 51: Charlie Osborne scored 23 points in the Eagles’ Massive South Conference gain at Waseca.

Colton Benson and Collin Horning just about every included 13 factors.

Damarius Russell led Waseca with 17 points, and Shaun Hulscher scored 11.

Waseca (7-13) performs at household Saturday towards Lake City.

Triton 63, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 61, OT: Memphis James scored 25 details in the Bulldogs’ Gopher Meeting reduction.

Landon Dimler included 15 factors, and Cole Schlueter scored 12.

JWP (10-7, 6-5) plays Tuesday at home against Waterville-Elysian-Morristown.

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 57, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 36: Porter Peterson scored 22 details in the Panthers’ Gopher gain at New Richland.

Tyrone Wilson had 16 points and 10 rebounds, and Jack Olson had 11 rebounds.

NRHEG (9-7) performs Hayfield on Friday.

Sibley East 61, Tri-Metropolis United 57: Zach Kettner scored 14 points for the Wolverines in a Minnesota River Conference victory.

Cole Bauer additional 11 details, creating 9 of 11 no cost throws, and Evan Brinkman scored 10 points.

Hockey

Mankato East women 10, Rochester Century 1: Jessica Eykyn scored 4 plans as the Cougars won the Massive Nine sport at All Seasons Arena.

Ava Tibodeau scored two objectives, and Kailey Newton, Brielle Newton, McKenzie Keller and Kalea Homich each scored just one intention.

East had 50 photographs on purpose, whilst Anna Rader built 15 will save.

East performs at Rochester Mayo on Saturday.

Wrestling

Maple River/United South Central quadrangular: Ethan Evenson (145) gained two times by drop as MRUSC defeated Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson 49-21 and Kenyon-Wanamingo 39-30 at Kenyon.

Wyatt Walters (106), Braxton Simon (120), Ethan Elvebak (126) and Cooper Ochsendorf (160) every single won two matches.

Medford 56, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 24: Keegan Kuball gained the 285-pound match with a 2nd-period of time fall as the Grizzlies missing the Gopher Meeting match.